Mundo Cuervo

Privacy notice


TEQUILA, ESPÍRITU DE MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. (hereinafter ‘ the Company’), with address at Jose Cuervo, No. 73, Colonia Centro, Zip Code 46400, in Tequila, Jalisco, informs you that it may collect, transfer, store and use the personal data you provide to in this website, which will be used exclusively to access the website, as well as the products and services provided therein, and other activities whose access require the user to be registered. Therefore, the data shall be used for the following purposes:


To access this website.
To register and address your requests for reservations and/or the purchase of products and/or services of Mundo Cuervo® and/or Jose Cuervo Express®.
Charge and bill products and services purchased from Mundo Cuervo® and/or Jose Cuervo Express®.
Attend to your queries and suggestions.
Let you know about promotions, contests, competitions and activities organised by the Company and its subsidiaries and affiliates.
Document your visits or events in Mundo Cuervo® and/or Jose Cuervo Express®.
Enrol you in the Mundo Cuervo® Club.
Obtain passenger insurance, if you are visiting Jose Cuervo Express®.
Conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
Subscribe you to our newsletter.
Organise your events.
Maintain control of the people who access this website.
Participate in the research, promotion and marketing of Mundo Cuervo® and Jose Cuervo Express® products and services; so that it can be made available to companies corporately related with the Company.


We inform you that we may take photographs of you when you attend our events, and they may be shared on communication media and social networks.
T he Company is responsible for the personal data that it collects from you, and therefore performs the processing of your personal data in accordance with the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability, in accordance with the provisions of Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Third Parties, and regulations and guidelines (hereafter referred to collectively as the ‘ Legislation’). I n order to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, the Company uses the appropriate physical, technological, and managerial procedures to protect the information it collects.
T he personal information that you provide is stored in controlled databases with limited access, in accordance with legislation. ou may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and/or opposition, also known as ‘ARCO Rights’ as well as the revocation of consent contained in the legislation, using a form that can be obtained upon sending a request to the following e-mail addresses to the attention of the lawyers María Zires Ramírez and Vianney Ramos Rosales respectively:
mzires@leydeprotecciondedatospersonales.com.mx
vramos@leydeprotecciondedatospersonales.com.mx
The Company provides you with a procedure through which you may exercise your ARCO rights and your revocation of consent at the address indicated above for hearing and receiving notifications.
We inform you that the Company shall not sell, lease or transfer your personal data. It shall only share your personal and/or proprietary information in the following cases:
a) With companies that it has corporate relationships with;
b) With companies that support it in selling tickets, and
c) The banking institutions that are used for reservations or purchasing tickets for Mundo Cuervo® and/or Jose Cuervo Express®.
Accordingly, the people who it transfers personal data to may not use the information provided by the Company in a manner other than that stated in this notice.
These data transfers shall be carried out with all appropriate security measures, in accordance with the principles contained in the Legislation.
If a security breach occurs at any stage of the processing of personal and/or proprietary data, the Company, through its data manager, will immediately email you so that you can take the appropriate measures to defend your rights. If we do not have your email, the notification will be published on the websites of Mundo Cuervo® (http://www.mundocuervo.com ) and Jose Cuervo Express® (http://www.josecuervoexpress.com/).
In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, the following resources are available to you:
(a) Registration in the Public Registry of Consumers and/or the Public Registry of Users to avoid advertising, which the Federal Consumer Protection Office (‘ PROFECO’) and of the National Commission for the Protection and Defense of Financial Services Users (‘ CONDUSEF’) are respectively in charge of, so that your personal data is not used to receive advertising or promotions of goods or services companies. For more information about this registry, you can consult the websites of CONDUSEF and PROFECO, or contact them directly.
If you believe that your right to the protection of your personal data has been infringed by any behaviour or omission on our part, or you believe there has been any violation to the provisions laid down in legislation, you may lodge your dissatisfaction or complaint before the Federal Institute for Access to Public Information and Data Protection (‘ IFAI’). For more information, please refer to its official website, www.ifai.org.mx.
Registration on this website requires that the data provided be accurate and complete, and this data will be updated through your cooperaton. If the personal data that you provide us is incomplete, inaccurate or is not updated, the Company, for that fact alone, shall be released from any liability arising as a result.
In accordance with the provisions of legislation, once you read this Privacy Notice it will be considered that you agree to the collection, processing, transmission, use and storage of the aforementioned personal data provided to us.
The Company reserves the right to amend this privacy notice, which will be announced in the following websites http://www.mundocuervo.com and http://www.josecuervoexpress.com and at the address of Mundo Cuervo® indicated above, with reasonable notice prior to its implementation.